Packed full of goodness!

21 Jun
by Donna Robinson
Top Tips
Packed full of goodness!

I Love use ingredients to create beautifully scented products to help you look and feel your best. We understand ingredients are important to our fans these days & wanted to better educate you on what goes into our products. It’s not as scary as you think we promise ☺

 

Aqua - Water

Water is used in a lot of cosmetics as a solvent that helps to mix ingredients together, as well as that it cleans, softens and nourish skin and hair. Water or aqua is often the first item on an ingredients list as it makes up the majority of the formulation.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

This is a surface-active agent or surfactant. All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. It is this quality that allows oil and water, which normally don’t mix together, to become dispersed. Sodium laureth sulfate gives thick rich foam. Its thorough action dissolves dirt and grease effectively.

Parfum (Fragrance)

Fragrances are built around natural oils, using synthetic materials to support. I LOVE’s fragrances are all made in the UK & are exclusive to the brand. We pride ourselves on the complexity of our fragrances and we work hard to ensure all of our fragrances smell amazing and are at the heart of everything we do.  

Panthenol/ ProVitamin B5

Provitamin B5 is part of the powerful B-complex vitamin family. When your skin absorbs Provitamin B5, it transforms into vitamin B5 (also known as pantothenic acid). This acid has natural moisturising, properties. As a key ingredient, it works to keep your skin soft, smooth and healthy. Provitamin B5 or Panthenol is suitable for use with all skin types. It is known for its many beneficial skin care properties.

Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Fruit Extract

Black currant (or Blackcurrant) shrub is native to Europe and Asia. The plant is very popular in traditional medicine for its anti-inflammatory properties. In addition to vitamin C, blackcurrants have plenty of antioxidants and anthocyanins.

Blackcurrant has a very complex fragrance that can be describe as a walk in a luxurious green forest, full of fruits, flowers and sweets. The scent is comforting, fresh and envigorating at the same time, helping to create unique perfumes.

Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract

Fragaria vesca (Strawberry) fruit extract offers cleansing, astringent, antioxidant, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, exfoliate and nutritive benefits. The sweet, juicy taste of fresh strawberries is captured in strawberry extract. Strawberries have considerable benefits. As a fruit that contains antioxidants, strawberries are very important to establish immunity because it can neutralize free radicals that strawberries can protect the body from infection.

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract

Raspberries are great for use on the skin. They are antimicrobial, astringent and packed full of vitamin C for antioxidant power.  

The prickly shrub produces small white flowers in summer followed by the red fruits. The fruits are eaten raw or cooked. Raspberries are made into syrups, jam, jellies, wines and purees. For healthy glowing skin they treat both internally and externally.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Extract

Cranberries can be used to gently exfoliate skin. They are rich in tocotrienols and tocopherols that together make up vitamin E, giving cranberry oil protective and antioxidant properties. They also contain benzoic acid which acts as a natural preservative. Cranberry seed oil has the highest unsaturated oil content of all the fruit oils. It is very easily absorbed by the skin, contributing to the skins lipid barrier it is highly nourishing, moisturising and is used in many cosmetic products to assist in retaining moisture.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is an antioxidant that neutralises free radicals while providing a level of protection against negative external influences like the sun's harmful UV rays. Free radicals damage collagen and cause skin dryness, fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E can help to prevent your cells from getting damaged. Vitamin E is one of the most powerful antioxidants, but because our bodies can't produce it, it’s important to ensure we are getting enough.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is a member of the succulent plant species. The moisture content of the aloe vera leaf averages at 95%, which is locked in by a waxy outer coat.  When you break off a leaf from the rest of the plant you can apply the gel inside to dry, sunburned or wounded skin. When used as an ingredient in skin care products, aloe vera works to support the skin's natural moisture balance.

The most common benefits of using aloe vera on your skin are:

  • Aloe vera moisturises the skin without leaving behind a greasy residue, meaning it’s suitable for all skin types.
  • Aloe vera contains a large number of antioxidants that help to improve the skin's elasticity and hydration levels to help prevent aging.
  • Aloe vera gel can help hide the appearance of stretch marks.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a super ingredient for the skin. It contains high natural levels of vitamin A and E. Shea butter is the creamy extract from the shea nut of the shea tree, which grows in Africa. It is incredibly nourishing and moisturising on your skin. Like regular butter, shea butter melts at body temperature leaving the skin with a smooth and soft feeling. It contains a complex of different lipids, essential fatty acids and nutrients necessary for collagen production and supports the barrier function of the skin. Shea butter’s properties provide many benefits for our skin, including:

  • Moisturising: The healing vitamins and natural fatty acids in shea butter means that it is incredibly nourishing and moisturising for our skin. It is soothing to apply to dry skin and will help protect the skin’s natural oils from seeping out.
  • Smoothing: Shea butter supports the skin’s natural collagen production and works to nourish the skin to prevent it from drying out. It helps to soften and strengthen the skin and can even help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Shea Butter can be used to

  • Moisturise the body
  • Restore dry lips, hands and feet
  • Improve skin elasticity
  • Prime your face before applying make-up
  • Soften nails and cuticles

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and north-western Mexico. Jojoba mimics the skins natural oils and penetrates deeply into the layers. This anti-inflammatory oil can help boost the natural development of collagen and has natural moisturising properties. A fantastic multi-purpose moisturising oil, no matter what skin type you have.

Coconut Oil

The coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) is thought to be native to the warm climates of Polynesia, Malaysia and southern Asia. The trees bloom and bear fruit throughout the year, growing a new flower spike nearly every month. This then becomes a cluster of six to twelve nuts.

Organic coconut oil (or coconut butter, as it is also known) is extracted from the inner flesh of the coconut. When applied it gives a natural balance to the skin. Coconut oil is great for skin as well. Many people like to use it as a natural moisturizer. Its natural antioxidant properties make it great for stopping wrinkles and skin irritation.

Natural Almond Shell

The Almond is a fruit and a part of the plum family. The Almond tree is a medium-sized tree, native to the Middle East and North Africa. Ancient Egyptians valued the Almond for cosmetic purposes.

The Almonds themselves are shelled and the shells are then ground. The finely ground shell of the sweet Almond creates an effective exfoliant.